Save the Date!

Online registration is coming soon. In the meantime, reserve the conference dates on your calendar.

Add to Calendar 10/01/2017 10/03/2017 Europe/Paris 2017 Grid Solutions EMEA User Conference For more info, visit gegridsolutionssummit.com Leeuwenhorst, The Netherlands Grid Solutions SoftwareGrid.SolutionsUG@ge.com true MM/DD/YYYY

Conference Agenda

The agenda will be updated as sessions are confirmed. Check back for updates!

Schedule

Sunday, 1 October
15:00 - 19:15 Registration & Smart Grid Village
Atrium Lounge

Upon arrival, please register your arrival at the GE registration/Information desk

15:00 - 18:30: GE Technical & Partner Demonstrations are open for discussions with SWS product solution experts in The Smart Village
19:15 - 22:30 Welcome Buffet
Cheers sports Café & Room B9

Join us for a casual evening with buffett & drinks

Network with customers, partners and GE colleagues
Monday, 2 October
06:30 - 07:30 GE HealthAhead early morning run
Meet at the hotel entrance
08:00 - 17:30 Smart Village
GE and Partner Demos are open before meetings and during coffee & lunch breaks
General Session
Room Rotonde
08:00 - 08:15 Conference Overview
Kim Park, GE
Peter Hermans, Stedin
08:15 - 08:45 Our Digital Transformation
Steven Martin, GE Digital
08:45 - 09:15 Welcome & Business Update
Jim Walsh, Software Solutions General Manager
09:15 - 09:30 Coffee - Make your way to your relevant plenary session
Energy Plenary Session
Room Rotonde
Smallworld™ Telco Plenary Session
Room B19
09:30 - 10:00 Laurent Schmitt, ENTSO-E Welcome and Opening Remarks
Bryan Friehauf, GE
10:00 - 10:30 Delivering for 2020 and Beyond
Jon O'Sullivan, EirGrid
The Future is Digital
P. Robinson, GE
10:30 - 10:45 Grab a coffee and make your way to the sessions
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
10:45 - 11:30 Transmission Products Vision, Overview and Roadmap - Focus on EMS
JM Moulin, GE
B. Lifter, GE
G. Castelli, GE
Distribution Products Vision, Overview and Roadmap
D. Daly, GE
A. Jayantilal, GE
F. Wauquiez, GE
Smallworld GIS 5.0 Updates & NRM Upgrade Path
D.Wall, GE
C.Lupton, GE
R.Smith, GE
Smallworld Telecommunications Roadmap
J. Wheatley, GE
11:30 - 12:15 Mobile for ADMS – Encourage Collaboration and people empowerment within Utilities
A. Mott, Yambay
G. Paton, GE
E. Chanzy, GE
Mobile Enterprise Suite Update
M. Diblasi, GE
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch & Exhbition Networking Time
Energy Plenary Session
Room ROTONDE
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
13:30 - 14:15 The Dawn of the Utility in 3D – Decentralized, Divergent and Digital
Roberta Bigliani, IDC Energy
What comes after the FTTX rollout?
Jana Niederöst, Swisscom
14:15 - 15:00 Grid Analytic and APM
Anthony Faucette, GE
Mobile Enterprise - Increasing productivity for field engineers
S.Peya, GE
15:00 - 15:15 Grab a coffee and make your way to the sessions
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
Utility Communications
Room C29
15:15 - 16:00 WAMS and Grid Stability products Vision, Overview and Roadmap
R. Giovannini, GE
M. Parashar, GE

DER Management in Operation
Moderator: F. Wauquiez, GE

Forecasting: STEDIN Return of Experience
R. Stojakovic, Stedin
B. Christophe, GE

Acting: ANM, DER-aware ADMS and Scheduling
R. Taylor, GE
E. Boardman, GE
Smallworld GIS Water Office-Latest Updates
J. Leeuwenburg, Realworld
How to accelerate Fibre Planning and Design
G.Kendrick, Realworld
Network aware telecom management
M. Mesbah, GE
16:00 - 16:45 Next Generation Markets products Vision, Overview and Roadmap
K. Cheung, GE
B. Marie, GE
GE Digital: Enabling Utility Outcomes APM/Predix Connect/Studio/Servicemax
Anthony Faucette, GE
Damien Wall, GE
Efficient customer connections on fibre roll outs
T.Andjelic, GE
Telecom innovation in the Power Utility Trends, Technologies and Architectures
M. Mesbah, GE
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
Dedicated Demo - Workshop Rooms
B11 & C23
16:45 - 17:30 Solving the utilities data integration challenge: How Predix Connect and Predix studio can help
JM Moulin, GE
F. Merino, GE
Fault Location and Isolation : APRS Presentation & Return of Experience
J. Duller, UKPN
B. Trail, GE
Smallworld GIS Gas Offices - Enabling Business Process Support
Dr. R. Mennicke, Geomagic
GSA Update and Overview
J. Korobejnik, Spatial Eye

Latest e-terra EMS demo
P. Roset, GE
Room B11

Latest PoR
A. Malipedy, GE
Room C23
18:00 Meeting point in the lobby of the NH Hotel at 6pm
Shuttles service have been organised between the Hotel and the De Haven Grand Café
Tuesday, 3 October
06:30 - 07:30 GE HealthAhead early morning run
Meet at the hotel entrance
08:00 - 16:30 Smart Village
GE and Partner Demos are open before meetings and during coffee & lunch breaks
General Session
Room Rotonde
08:00 - 08:10 Greetings and Day 2 Agenda Review
Kim Park, GE
08:10 - 08:40 The journey to Smart Grid
Benjamin Feye, ORES
08:40 - 09:10 DER disruption and TSO/DSO coordination - panel discussion
09:10 - 09:15 Grab a coffee and make your way to the sessions
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
Dedicated Demo - Workshop
Room B11, C31 & C23
09:15 - 10:00

The modeling challenge, Internal model to CGMES merge and export Customers view (Energinet, EirGrid)

Next product steps
E. Fleuret, GE
G. Castelli, GE
PowerON ADMS - New Outcomes
Presentation & Demos (Room B15)
Quick Wins: Leveraging the Smallworld GIS Portfolio to deliver Value
D. Wall, GE
Deployment cost comparison of FTTH vs G.Fast
J.Verstuyft, Comsof
eterra ADMS New Outcomes - Presentation & Demos
Room C31
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee - Exhibition and networking time
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
10:30 - 11:15

EMS / GMS SIG:
• Voltage Dispatch and Scheduling
• Transmission Renewables Management
• Real Time Restoration System
• Outage & Switching Management

SIRs discussion & voting / Improvement program feedback (What we did since last year)

B. Lifter, GE
A. Sadjadpour, GE
JM Moulin, GE
A. Massiala, GE

Network Modeling: GIS-ADMS Migration
O. Karmis, TREDAS
Y. Bilgi, TREDAS

Network Modeling: GIS-ADMS Integration
G. Paton, GE
Smallworld GIS Design Manager - Business Process Support
M. van den Oudenrijn, GE
Improving business value through enhanced visualisation and management of fibre network connectivity and routing within Physical Network Inventory
R. Borecki, Globema
11:15 - 12:00 LV Management: Project Updates, Benefits and key learnings
A. Gonzalez, Iberdrola
A. Page, GE
Efficient customer connections on fibre roll outs
T.Andjelic, GE
Update from a progressive fibre industry - learnings from Denmark
L. Struwe-Christensen, BreakoutImage
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch & Exhbition Networking Time Partner Event
Room C29
13:00 - 15:00
Energy Plenary Session
Room ROTONDE
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19

Grid Solutions Software Partner Meeting
Cynthia Tucker

GE partner only
13:15 - 13:45 GE's approach to Product Security
Steven Martin, GE
Exhibition & Networking
13:45 - 13:50 Grab a coffee and make your way to the sessions
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
Dedicated Demo - Workshop Rooms
B11, C31 & C23
13:50 - 14:30 How to Meet the IT - Challenges in the Area of "IT Security" and "Security of Electricity Supply"
C. Norlander, SvK
S. Tilquin, GE
Big Data Analytics for Distribution - Workshop
Predix Studio - Demo & Use Cases for DSOs
S. Mandrau, GE
L Poulain, GE
GSA Update and Overview
J. Korobejnik, Spatial Eye
Telco Customer Board Meeting New Technology Introduction
(Zoom on with demo)
New Front End

B. Lifter, GE
Y. Golovatenko, GE
Room C31
14:30 - 15:15 Transmission digital use cases workshop / Discuss the top 5 use cases of interest
A. Nieto, GE
S. Mandrau, GE
Grid IQ Insight – How to get better Insights on your Operations
GE

Latest e-terra EMS demo
P. Roset, GE
Room B11

Latest PoR demo
A. Malipedy, GE
Room C23
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee - exhibition and networking time
Electric Transmission
Room B13
Electric Distribution
Room B15
Multi Utility
Room B17
Smallworld™ Telco
Room B19
15:45 - 16:30 New Technology Introduction
(Zoom on with demo)
Next Gen UI

E. Fleuret, GE
G. Castelli, GE
How Leveraging a Training Simulator (DOTS): Use Cases
A. Jayantilal, GE
Ethan Boardman, GE
Evolving Smallworld 5 for customer productivity
G. Smethurst, GE
Outcomes & Actions
Closing Remarks from Telco User Group
Conference adjournement
16:30 Conference Adjournment
Wednesday, 4 October
Alll Training Sessions Sold Out
Product Training
Room C27
09:30 - 12:00
Product Training
Room C29
13:00 - 15:30
Product Training
Room C31
09:30 - 15:30
PowerOn Fusion to Advantage
Duration: Half day course – 2 sessions (am/pm)
Capacity: 12 per session
On a Fusion upgraded System
What to expect
New functionalities - out of the box
New configuration
Against your business processes
ADMS Expert Workshops
Duration: Half day course – 2 sessions (am/pm)
Capacity: 12 per session
Chance to meet & discuss ADMS related topics and challenges
Wide range of experts
Wide range of topics – Linux, Simulation, JBoss and DPF
No set structure – decide as a group
Ask your own questions on the subject matter to the subject expert
Smallworld v5
Duration: Full day
Capacity: 12
Installing SW5
Configuration of Google Maps
New Plot direct to PDF
The Desktop viewer application
The Smallworld Interface Toolkit
Compilation of code and Serialising a product
Creating a Database context
Java interoperability
Agenda is subject to change.
Be a part of this educational and fun event.